Created following an announcement from then-Secretary of Homeland Security, Janet Napolitano on June 15, 2012, DACA is a form of discretionary, temporary relief from removal through the exercise of prosecutorial discretion.   

Eligibility Requirements for DACA Relief:

  • Arrived in the United States before turning 16 years of age
  • Was 30 years of age or younger on June 15, 2012
  • Was physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, having either entered the United States illegally or had a lawful immigration status that expired before this date
  • Have maintained continuous residence in the United States since June 15, 2007 or earlier
  • Is currently enrolled in school or a GED program, or has already completed a GED or received a High School Diploma
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors of any kind


Those granted DACA relief are entitled to obtain a Social Security Card and legally work in the United States. as well as receive a driver's license.  DACA recipients may also be able to seek permission to travel outside of the United States and be paroled back into the country under certain circumstances.  However, in its current form, DACA does not offer any long-term path to permanent residence or other lawful status.


If you believe that you meet these criteria, you may be eligible for deferred action from removal as well as authorization to be legally employed in the United States.  You should contact a qualified immigration attorney to fully evaluate your case before filing any type of application with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). 

IMMIGRATION NEWS

News feed courtesy of United States Citizenship and Immigration Services

DEFERRED ACTION FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS (DACA)


Helping you on your journey